Tocopherol refers to a group of molecules known as Vitamin E, a fat-soluble antioxidant essential for healthy skin. Higher levels are found in the dermis than the epidermis. Vitamin E is delivered to the skin through sebum, but can be applied topically, especially in cases where the diet is lacking. Vitamin E absorbs UV energy and reacts with reactive oxygen species (ROS) which protects the skin from UV-induced free radical damage and provides protection from the damaging effects of UV radiation. It is also able to provide anti-inflammatory properties within the skin. These effects are enhanced when combined with vitamin C. It is added to skincare for its ability to protect collagen from degradation by ROS.
The lipid-soluble properties of vitamin E allow for its absorption to the deepest layers of stratum corneum. Here it is able to in cooperate into cell membranes and provide protection from oxidative stress. Vitamin is also showing to be effective at reducing hyperpigmentation caused by UV exposure.
Clinical Trial Results
This double-blind clinical study compared 30 patients using a 2% topical licorice gel preparation and 30 patients suing a placebo over a two-week period. The results showed the licorice extract could be considered as an effective agent for the treatment of atopic dermatitis.
-Inhibits tyroisinase, the enzyme responsible for producing pigmentation following UV exposure
- Contains liquiritin, a compound that helps reverse melanin discoloration in the skin
- Acts as an anti-inflammatory
agent that can reduce redness, irritation and swelling
- Effective in the treatment of atopic dermatitis, eczema and acne
- Acts as an antioxidant
to protect the skin from oxidative damage
- May help reduce and regulate oil production
Adding Vitamin E to Your Routine
If you are struggling with ?, or simply want skin to look a little brighter and more even toned, licorice is a great ingredient to incorporate into your routine. It's also a natural alternative to chemical brighteners and is really gentle on inflamed skin. You can find oat kernal extract in our Postbiotic Ceramide Oil Cleanser, Postbiotic Ceramide Gentle Cleanser, Postbiotic Ceramide Essence Toner, Postbiotic Ceramide Active Serum and Postbiotic Ceramide Active Moisturiser
Glycyrrhiza glabra - A plant for the future. Mintage. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Medical Sciences, 2013
Cosmeceuticals for hyperpigmentation: What is Available? Journal of Cutaneous and Aesthetic Surgery, 2013
The treatment of atopic dermatitis with licorice gel. The Journal of Dermatological Treatment,