Pomegranate Seed Oil
Pomegranates come from the tree known as Punica granatum, that is grown in many countries around the world. It is valued as a healthy source of antioxidants in nutrition as well as in skin care. Pomegranate oil can be extracted from various parts of the fruit, including the peel, seed, and juice. All three are considered rich sources of phenolic compounds (e.g. flavonoids, anthocyanins, and hydrolysable tannins), which contribute high amounts of antioxidants for protection against free radical damage.
Antioxidant protection is vital to skin health. It helps to neutralize harmful free radicals present within the environment that our skin is exposed to on a daily basis. By reducing the amount of oxidative stress the skin is exposed to, pomegranate seed oil can reduce the signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles.
The oil derived from specifically the pomegranate seeds contains high a concentration of conjugated fatty acids such as punicic acid. Topical application of pomegranate seed oil has shown to stimulate skin cell proliferation and encourage regeneration of the epidermis.
Clinical Trial Results
This double-blind clinical study compared 30 patients using a 2% topical licorice gel preparation and 30 patients suing a placebo over a two-week period. The results showed the licorice extract could be considered as an effective agent for the treatment of atopic dermatitis.
-Inhibits tyroisinase, the enzyme responsible for producing pigmentation following UV exposure
- Contains liquiritin, a compound that helps reverse melanin discoloration in the skin
- Acts as an anti-inflammatory
agent that can reduce redness, irritation and swelling
- Effective in the treatment of atopic dermatitis, eczema and acne
- Acts as an antioxidant
to protect the skin from oxidative damage
- May help reduce and regulate oil production
Adding Oat to Your Routine
If you are struggling with ?, or simply want skin to look a little brighter and more even toned, licorice is a great ingredient to incorporate into your routine. It's also a natural alternative to chemical brighteners and is really gentle on inflamed skin. You can find oat kernal extract in our Postbiotic Ceramide Oil Cleanser, Postbiotic Ceramide Gentle Cleanser, Postbiotic Ceramide Essence Toner, Postbiotic Ceramide Active Serum and Postbiotic Ceramide Active Moisturiser
Glycyrrhiza glabra - A plant for the future. Mintage. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Medical Sciences, 2013
Cosmeceuticals for hyperpigmentation: What is Available? Journal of Cutaneous and Aesthetic Surgery, 2013
The treatment of atopic dermatitis with licorice gel. The Journal of Dermatological Treatment,