Magazines we have featured in
Jojoba Seed Oil is extracted from the Simmondsia chinensis plant, a desert living, drought-resistant plant with an exceptionally long lifespan. The oil derived from the seeds has high oxidative stability and is very resistant to degradation. It is especially useful for repairing the skin barrier in people with dermatitis, eczema, and acne. It has anti-inflammatory properties and is antiaging. The seeds contain 40-60% oil, which is chemically classified as a liquid wax because it consists of esters, unlike other seed oils that are composed of triglycerides. This gives jojoba seed oil unique properties for the use in skincare and cosmetics.